Requirements for obtaining a License

Special License

There is no waiting time in order to obtain a special license. The petition for a special license must be accompanied by a fee of US$150.00/EC$405 .00. There is a registration fee of US$40.00/EC$100.00 and a certified copy of the marriage certificate costs US$10.00/EC$27.00. You will need:

  1. Valid passport
  1. Proof of status 1) single — a declaration is signed within Antigua and Barbuda. 2) Divorced — original Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the Court issuing the Decree or a certified copy of Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the issuing Court. 3) Widow/widower — a) Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate of husband/wife.
  1. Application form filled out and signed at the Ministry of Legal Affairs on Queen Elizabeth Highway.
  1. Both applicants must be over _the age of 18 years. If under; then written parental consent must be obtained.
  1. Both parties must be present at the time of the application.
  1. Time period within ceremony must occur is 6:00 AM – 8:00 PM.

Ordinary License

One of the parties must be resident in Antigua & Barbuda for a period of 15 days immediately preceding the date of the application for the license. The application for an ordinary license must be accompanied by a fee of US$40/EC$100.00 There is a registration of US$40.00/EC$100.00. A certified copy of the marriage certificate costs US$10.00/EC$27.00. You will need:

  1. Valid passport
  1. Proof of status 1) Single — a declaration is signed within Antigua and Barbuda. 2) Divorced — original Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the Court issuing the Decree of Certified copy of Decree Absolute which includes the seal of the issuing Court. 3) Widow/widower — a) Marriage Certificate and Death Certificate of husband/wife.
  1. Application form filled out and signed at the Ministry of Legal Affairs on Queen Elizabeth Highway.
  1. Both applicants must be over the age of 18 years. If under; then written parental consent must be obtained.
  1. Both parties must be present at the time of the application.
  1. Time period within ceremony must occur is 6:00 AM – 8:00 PM.

For further information please contact the Ministry of Legal Affairs, Tel: 562 0381